City of Jackson and Madison County Election Results

Jackson City Court Clerk


Monique Merriweather fell short once again and will have to return to the fold and protection offered by the city of Jackson while Daryl Hubbard will be the Jackson City Court Clerk again and it was not even close.

Congratulations to Daryl Hubbard

Hubbard’s  6,311 votes, for 63.01 percent.

Merriweather  3,705 votes for 37 percent.


Madison County Commission 


District 2, Position 2

Left leaning mid town gave signs of rising up by pushing their candidate Adrian Montague, a Democrat,  to the winners circle. Adrian Montague unseated incumbent William Ragon in a close race.

Montague  978 votes for 51.26%

Ragon’s 930 votes for 48.74%


District 4, Position 1

Incumbent Cyndi Bryant(R) won her first election for the commissioner seat after having been appointed to the position earlier this year.

Bryant had 1,255 votes, which was 61.16 percent of the vote.

Challenger Almeta Ellis finished with 797 votes.


District 5, Position 2

Claudell Brown will begin his fifth decade on the County Commission after having won another re-election bid.

Brown had 740 votes for 58.41 percent of the vote.

Challenger Greg Hammond finished with 527 votes.


District 7, Position 1

Terry Spearman(R) defeated his opponent Gary Tippett(D)

Spearman  collected 609 votes for 52%

His opponent, Gary Tippett, had 562 votes.


Commission: District 7, Position 2

In the saddest of the elections Aaron “Billy” Ellison, an independent unseated incumbent Larry Sipes.

Ellison’s woes 663 votes or 56 percent of the total.

Larry Sipes garnered 519 votes.


School Board: District 1

James Johnson will be a new member of the Jackson-Madison County School Board after picking up a win.

Johnson won with 734 votes for 52.69 percent of the total.

Christi Collins finished with 659.


School Board: District 4, Seat 1

Retired educator Dorothy Black will be the new school board member for District 4 after she outlasted Dave Bault and Shawn Daly for her seat.

Black finished with 1,743 votes.

Daly finished second with 1,309, while Bault garnered 612 votes.


School Board: District 5, Position 2

In what might have been the biggest mistake of the day

Shannon Stewart finished ahead of Kara Reeves for her position on the School Board.

Stewart  2,032 votes for 53.39%.

Reeves had 1,774 votes.


School Board: District 6, Position 2

Morris Merriweather won his district defeating perpetual candidate Shelia Godwin and Jamie Elliott.

Merriweather  1,242 total votes for 46.66 %

Shelia Godwin finished second with 743 votes.

Jamie Elliott finished third with 677 votes.


The complete results

%d bloggers like this: