Landmark Supreme Court Case Could Upend Jan. 6 Prosecutions
[…] The DOJ put the Jan. 6 protesters in its sights with the unprecedented use of a 2002 evidence-tampering statute to prosecute them for delaying the counting of votes from the 2020 presidential election.

The Supreme Court’s decision could knock the heart out of hundreds of prosecutions and quash the unorthodox use of a law not designed to apply to anything but corrupt accounting practices.

18 U.S. Code Section 1512(c) reads:

Whoever corruptly (1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or (2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

The charge has been levied in federal court against high-profile Jan. 6 defendants—including former President Donald Trump, Oath Keepers founder Stewart Rhodes III, former Proud Boys chairman Henry “Enrique” Tarrio—and hundreds of lesser-known figures.